Information

Top sellers

LEGAL DISCLAIMER

GENERAL CONDITIONS

1. Identification and activity of the association
The owner and company in charge of the www.gaudibarcelonashop.com domain is the non-profit association Gaudí & Barcelona Club located in Curt 25 -25 bis, local 6, 08340 Vilassar de Mar (Barcelona) Spain. The Gaudí & Barcelona Club association contact details are: phone: (+34) 937 541 601 - E-Mail: gaudi@gaudiclub.com

2. Description of www.gaudibarcelonashop.com
The site gaudibarcelonashop.com is an inter-active digital service operated by the Gaudí & Barcelona Club association, where the users may find contents, products and services related with Antoni Gaudí.

3. Terms and conditions of the services provided by Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet Association
The services provided by Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association through www.gaudibarcelonashop.com are free of charge and freely revocable, without this affecting the rest of general conditions.
Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association assumes no responsibility for any misuse of the contents of the website and reserves its right to update, restrict of delete them temporarily or indefinitely at any time. Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association will inform the users, whenever foreseeable, of any interruption of service that could stem from the updating, improvement or maintenance of the services, or due to alien causes.

4. Rights and obligations of the users
The user obliges himself/herself, and is the sole responsible in this respect, to use the services offered by Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association in accordance with laws, the general conditions herein and any update of these conditions, following the norms of good faith, moral and public order generally accepted.
The user will have no right whatsoever to be indemnified in any way (directly or indirectly) for temporary or complete interruptions of the services offered, regardless of them being due to company or alien causes.

5. Intellectual property
All contents in www.gaudibarcelonashop.com texts, source code, graphic design, animations and images, as well as trademarks, commercial names and other denominations are subject to the intellectual and industrial property rights of Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association or of third parties and are protected by law.
Under no circumstance, does the access to the services of Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association imply the renounce, transmission, transfer or partial or total license of such contents to third parties, nor does it grant any right of use, translation, modification, adaptation, exploiting, copy, distribution or public communication of them without the previous and explicit authorisation by Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association or of a third owner of the affected rights. In no case is the total or partial reproduction of the data and contents to which access is granted in www.gaudiclub.com authorised (and it will be prosecuted). Their use against present legislation of industrial and intellectual property is neither authorised.

6. Links
Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association does not assume any responsibility whatsoever for the information contained in web pages of third parties that include a link to www.gaudibarcelonashop.com. Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association does not assume either the responsibility for the content of the web pages that are visited through the links included in www.gaudibarcelonashop.com. The links in www.gaudibarcelonashop.com that point to third parties’ web pages are included just for the sake of information and in no case imply any kind of recommendation on such pages.
Any user that wishes to include in his/her web page a link to the www.gaudibarcelonashop.com domain or to any of its pages, will have to previously notify it to Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association.
The inclusion of contents or providing services in thir parties’ web sites that could mean a damage to the Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association image are strictly prohibited.
Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association reserves its unilateral right to prohibite, limit or require the cancellation of links that point to the www.gaudibarcelonashop.com domain, whenever the compnay deems it convenient, through simple communication to the owner of the web page. This right will in no case entitle the third party to any kind of compensation.

7. Modifications
The date of last update of the contents in www.gaudibarcelonashop.com can be requested by the user by sending an e-mail to gaudi@gaudiclub.com
Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association can modify or update these General Conditions, that will be published in www.gaudibarcelonashop.com, with no need whatsoever of any other kind of additional notification to the users of the web page.

8. Legislation and applicable jurisdiction
Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association and the user, expressly waiving any other statute or jurisdiction which could apply, submit to the Spanish common regulations and to the jurisdiction of Courts and Courts of Law of the city of Mataró (Spain), unless the applicable legislation should imperatively determine a different statute or legislation.

9. User consent
The user declares having read the General Conditions herewith, accepts and authorises, fully and explicitly, all what is laid down in each one of them each time he/she enters www.gaudibarcelonashop.com or uses its services.

PROCESS OF PURCHASE IN THE GAUDÍ CLUB SHOP

To make an order
To make an order in the Gaudí Club Shop: select the products you wish to purchase, next have access to the purchase basket where you will be able to confirm the characteristics of your order and to proceed to the purchase.

The purchase basket
We give you in the basket all the information of your order: selected products, unitary price and total price.

Proceeding of your order
Once the selection process of articles has finished, then it passes to the confirming section of your order, in which the customer is asked to fill in the application form with his personal data. Then, in another screen it may be seen the summary of the order with the detailed mailing costs. The last step is to have access to the safety server of our bank to make the payment with card, in a totally safe way.

Prices and availability of products
The orders and the availability of the Gaudí Club Shop products are valid save ending of stocks or typographic errors.
The orders will be attended by rigorous order of reception, according to the Article 9 of the Law of Retail Commerce.
In the case of finishing the stocks of a requested product, the customer's order shall be cancelled with a previous warning – excepting the cases in which it will be impossible to get in touch with him – and he will be proposed another product having similar features and characteristics .

Taxes
The prices shown are before taxes.

PRIVACY POLICY

The processing of personal data and the sending of communications by electronic means abide by the regulations established in the Ley Orgánica 15/1999 (Organic Law 15/1999) of 13th December, of Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (Personal Data Protection) of the B.O.E 14/12/1999 (Spanish Government Official Bulletin of 14/12/1999) and in the Ley 34/2002 (Law 34/2002), of 11th July, of Servicios de la Sociedad de la Información y de Comercio Electrónico of the B.O.E. 12/07/2002 (Services of the Information Society and Electronic Commerce).

Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association has installed the required safety measures in the web site in order to guarantee the safety of its contents and the personal data kept in its information systems.

Cookies
The optimum functionality of the Gaudí Club Shop is based in the use of cookies, so that it is recommendable that your browser accepts cookies. The cookies are small pieces of information we need to know our customers' interests and they don't contain any kind of personal information.

Personal Data Protection
Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association guarantees the full compliance with the regulations of Personal Data Protection. Thus, in accordance with article 5 of the Ley Orgánica 15/1999 (Organic Law 15/1999), of Protección de Datos de Carácter Personal (from now on LOPD) informs about its policy of personal data protection so that the users of www.gaudibarcelonashop.com can decide in an explicit, free and voluntary manner whether they wish to provide to Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association their personal details that are requested in the web page, whenever a query is conducted by sending informatin request forms. Unless the contrary is explicitly established, it will be considered necessary to fill in all the required details marked as obligatory in the forms. The user will have to fill in the forms with true, exact, complete and updated data. The user will be responsible for any harm or damage that giving false, incomplete or non-updated data in the form could cause.

In this way, the user has been informed and gives his/her consent to the incorporation of his data into the automated file system that exists in the association and to the automated processing of these data for the purposes of the requests that the user should make through the information request form, which stands as the only point of personal information input.

Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association has adopted the personal data protection safety levels demanded in the present legislation of personal data protection. Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet has installed and implanted the technical and organisational measures needed to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration and non-authorised access to these data, and other possible risks. Moreover, Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet commits itself to the compliance with its obligation of secrecy about the personal data and also with the obligation to store them and will adopt the necessary measures to prevent their alteration, loss, processing or non-authorised access, taking into account at all moments the state of the art of technology.

Concerning the data sent by the user, he/she can exercise at any moment his/her rights of access, modification, cancellation and, given the case, opposition in accordance with what is established in the LOPD and other applicable regulations. These rights can be exercised through an e-mail sent to Dirección de Comunicación of Gaudí & Barcelona Club Internet association at gaudi@gaudiclub.com, sending a letter to Gaudí & Barcelona Club Association Curt 25 -25 bis, local 6 - 08340 Vilassar de Mar (Barcelona) Spain. The identity of the user will always have to appear in the text or by entering the personal schedule through http://www.gaudiclub.com/ingles/i_admin/log.asp